Jump to content

derrph
 Share

Recommended Posts

 I do not know if there is already a thread for this but I left Sprint back in June due to the horrible speeds after 10 years with them I went to T-Mobile. I plan on switching back before the year is over once NV is more blanketed in Ohio more so Columbus OH. But for anyone who has a good amount of LTE in their state, How are you LTE speeds. Currently I am pulling in 30mbps on T-Mobile which is nice but I do not need all that. So how are Sprint's LTE speeds and how consistent are they?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

When you are in a completed area I'm sure it's 5-12 mbps on average. I have seen as fast as 39mbps in my 5x5 market. If you just use the web, apps, etc it will be plenty fast.

Thats about all I need, I stream music and watch netflix but on Tmo HSPA+ which capped at 10mbps for me I was doing them things with no effort or buffering. But the lte speeds for sprint are kinda in line with what Verizon offers in real world situations.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I was pulling 28.5 down in Mountain View, CA the other day. I was 150-200 feet from the tower. It was really good.

 

 

Sent from Josh's iPhone 5 using Tapatalk 2

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thats about all I need, I stream music and watch netflix but on Tmo HSPA+ which capped at 10mbps for me I was doing them things with no effort or buffering. But the lte speeds for sprint are kinda in line with what Verizon offers in real world situations.

Yes very similar.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Keep in mind speed tests are not 100% scientifically accurate. There are hundreds of different little things that affect the overall speed you receive and the algorithm used to determine it. Packet size, tower load, overall test payload size, the specific server you are connecting to, the sector on the tower you are on, etc. Speed tests are decently accurate to get a general picture, but are not scientifically accurate in any way, there are too many variable that you cannot account for.

 

The above posts are evidence of that. a 5x5MHz LTE carrier is theoretically limited to 37.5Mbps. This is in optimal lab conditions, you likely will almost never get that in the real world. Any tests showing speeds above that are impossible and a glitch in the speed test being performed. The speeds are likely close to what it says, with a margin of error, but any tests you see above 37.5MHz are not possible on either Sprint's 1900MHz or 800MHz LTE networks. Now, if they happened to be connected to a Clearwire 2600MHz site, that's a different story as you're seeing potential speeds up into the 90MBps range, but no phones support that band currently, only mobile broadband hotspots and USB cards.

 

All of that being said, likely if you are getting 4-5Mbps you won't notice a difference from 30Mbps speeds unless you are downloading a large file. The main thing that you will notice however, is ping time. How long it takes from when you click on something until the signal for it actually reaches the server, and then how long it takes to get back after the server processes it. You can have a 50Mbps connection, but if you have a 150mb ping it will feel much slower than a 40ms ping on a 4Mbps connection. For 90% of users, the ping is the major factor in what they perceive as speed on a mobile device when browsing, playing games, etc. True bandwidth throughput is only perceived as speed when they are doing speed tests or downloading a file.

 

Sprint is focusing on ping and consistent speeds with Network Vision. They are not trying to have the fastest overall, they are trying to have the most stable. This is much more likely possible with LTE spread across 3 different frequencies nationwide. The idea is users will connect to the highest frequency available, leaving the lower frequencies for others that aren't in range.

  • Like 4
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Keep in mind speed tests are not 100% scientifically accurate. There are hundreds of different little things that affect the overall speed you receive and the algorithm used to determine it. Packet size, tower load, overall test payload size, the specific server you are connecting to, the sector on the tower you are on, etc. Speed tests are decently accurate to get a general picture, but are not scientifically accurate in any way, there are too many variable that you cannot account for.

 

The above posts are evidence of that. a 5x5MHz LTE carrier is theoretically limited to 37.5Mbps. This is in optimal lab conditions, you likely will almost never get that in the real world. Any tests showing speeds above that are impossible and a glitch in the speed test being performed. The speeds are likely close to what it says, with a margin of error, but any tests you see above 37.5MHz are not possible on either Sprint's 1900MHz or 800MHz LTE networks. Now, if they happened to be connected to a Clearwire 2600MHz site, that's a different story as you're seeing potential speeds up into the 90MBps range, but no phones support that band currently, only mobile broadband hotspots and USB cards.

 

All of that being said, likely if you are getting 4-5Mbps you won't notice a difference from 30Mbps speeds unless you are downloading a large file. The main thing that you will notice however, is ping time. How long it takes from when you click on something until the signal for it actually reaches the server, and then how long it takes to get back after the server processes it. You can have a 50Mbps connection, but if you have a 150mb ping it will feel much slower than a 40ms ping on a 4Mbps connection. For 90% of users, the ping is the major factor in what they perceive as speed on a mobile device when browsing, playing games, etc. True bandwidth throughput is only perceived as speed when they are doing speed tests or downloading a file.

 

Sprint is focusing on ping and consistent speeds with Network Vision. They are not trying to have the fastest overall, they are trying to have the most stable. This is much more likely possible with LTE spread across 3 different frequencies nationwide. The idea is users will connect to the highest frequency available, leaving the lower frequencies for others that aren't in range.

I would rather have a quality network over the 30mbps that I am getting now with T-Mobile. At times when I am on the web it will hang up and take a little longer to get the info to and from. Even on spotify my music at times will stop as if I had a bad data connection. But like you said your not gonna notice too much of a difference if you were getting 4mbps or 30mbps except in downloading a large file but even then is the difference really that great but for sprint to focus on its ping is the better move than the speed. Verizon may not be as fast as At&t and T-Mobile but there is a difference in how fast info comes and goes and I witnessed that on my friends phone and his speeds on lte was slower than mine. I would have a burst of speed then it hangs up finishing out the loading where his would flow through with the loading. For sprint and even verizon the speed will come at a later time after they tweak their network the way they want it.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I see speedtests ranging from 35 megabits in rural areas to overloaded sites running at 30 kilobits in the heart of town. It just varies so much depending on the area that you will have to look for yourself.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 I do not know if there is already a thread for this but I left Sprint back in June due to the horrible speeds after 10 years with them I went to T-Mobile. I plan on switching back before the year is over once NV is more blanketed in Ohio more so Columbus OH. But for anyone who has a good amount of LTE in their state, How are you LTE speeds. Currently I am pulling in 30mbps on T-Mobile which is nice but I do not need all that. So how are Sprint's LTE speeds and how consistent are they?

 

To be honest, if you are looking for consistent LTE speeds, I would advise you to wait until mid 2014 before switching back to Sprint. Columbus has very little LTE and I don't feel confident that there will be enough improvement before the end of 2013.  I know is Sprint is trying in Columbus to catch up but there are still too many unknowns with the in progress sites and don't know how long it will take before those get launched.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I was pulling 28.5 down in Mountain View, CA the other day. I was 150-200 feet from the tower. It was really good.

 

 

Sent from Josh's iPhone 5 using Tapatalk 2

Did you pick up any 800 in mtn view? I haven't yet in mtn view and epa.

 

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 4

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Did you pick up any 800 in mtn view? I haven't yet in mtn view and epa.

 

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 4

iPhone PRL's put 800 CDMA lower than PCS voice, so I didn't think to check and see if it showed up. When I go back up on the 20th I'll see if I can get it to show up.

 

 

Sent from Josh's iPhone 5 using Tapatalk 2

Link to comment
Share on other sites

iPhone PRL's put 800 CDMA lower than PCS voice, so I didn't think to check and see if it showed up. When I go back up on the 20th I'll see if I can get it to show up.

 

 

Sent from Josh's iPhone 5 using Tapatalk 2

Ah ok. Visiting the big G? I miss it there.

 

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 4

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Ah ok. Visiting the big G? I miss it there.

 

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 4

No, I'm going to see a cardiologist up there. I was up for a 3M meeting last week.

 

 

Sent from Josh's iPhone 5 using Tapatalk 2

Link to comment
Share on other sites

...

The above posts are evidence of that. a 5x5MHz LTE carrier is theoretically limited to 37.5Mbps. This is in optimal lab conditions, you likely will almost never get that in the real world. Any tests showing speeds above that are impossible and a glitch in the speed test being performed. The speeds are likely close to what it says, with a margin of error, but any tests you see above 37.5MHz are not possible on either Sprint's 1900MHz or 800MHz LTE networks.

Plus 37.5M could actually be 38,400K or even 39,320K in a lot of applications that don't unambiguously state or account for the difference between when they mean Mib and Kib and Mb and Kb... This is related to the common rage on how a "1TB" HDD is like "931GB" on some OSes.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

To be honest, if you are looking for consistent LTE speeds, I would advise you to wait until mid 2014 before switching back to Sprint. Columbus has very little LTE and I don't feel confident that there will be enough improvement before the end of 2013. I know is Sprint is trying in Columbus to catch up but there are still too many unknowns with the in progress sites and don't know how long it will take before those get launched.

Ahh-hem...

 

Remember, Columbus is a WiMax market. It's possible Clearwire will have all these site TD-LTE capable before the end of the year. So a triband LTE device may have very nice coverage in Columbus much sooner than Mid 2014.

 

Robert via Samsung Galaxy Note 8.0 using Tapatalk

 

 

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Plus 37.5M could actually be 38,400K or even 39,320K in a lot of applications that don't unambiguously state or account for the difference between when they mean Mib and Kib and Mb and Kb... This is related to the common rage on how a "1TB" HDD is like "931GB" on some OSes.

Well, the industry standard is supposed to be, for computer memory, 1 KB = 1024 B (aka 1 KiB). For storage and data transmission (networks, etc), 1 KB = 1000 B. 37.5 Mbps should be 37,500,000,000 bits per second (maintaining the 3 sig figs). Should be. I wish we could all just agree and kick the asses of people who use the units wrong.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Well, the industry standard is supposed to be, for computer memory, 1 KB = 1024 B (aka 1 KiB). For storage and data transmission (networks, etc), 1 KB = 1000 B. 37.5 Mbps should be 37,500,000,000 bits per second (maintaining the 3 sig figs). Should be. I wish we could all just agree and kick the asses of people who use the units wrong.

True story. Specifically, I wish it would be unified and enforced like it is in it uTorrent, which displays any combination of bps, Bps, K, Ki, M, and Mi that you like, if you ask, but converts and displays them all correctly. And therefore that anytime the "K" prefix is used, regardless of setting, it means 1000; and if you really want to display multiples of 1024, use KiB. Pretty sure the public will quickly either get the drift or not notice at all.

 

This is akin to the Y2K bug to me... really shitty, shortsighted planning, a massive failure by those who arguably should know math quite well, that every multiple increases the magnitude of the error proportionally. Thus, if you're the NSA (and presumably you are familiar with this math, but why are we doing it at all?), and you order up a zettabyte of disk space, you'd be required to realize that is actually 867 EiB, and some things will indeed report that as 1 ZB, some as 867 EiB, and sadly, sometimes as 867 EB. That last one is the confounding bit, since it itself should mean 752 EiB. How is one to track all the apps and OSes that mess this up? With the latter, a report of 1 ZB (when it is wrong and mislabels KiB etc as KB) would mean 1.18 ZB in reality! Utter nonsense.

 

Thus my above suspicion that the Speedtest app is probably converting wrong somewhere. But an Ookla dev is more than welcome to clear it up for me. ;)

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • large.unreadcontent.png.6ef00db54e758d06

  • gallery_1_23_9202.png

  • Similar Content

    • By danlodish345
      Even though Sprint doesn't have the best coverage in my area. I do have lots of memories and nostalgia with the company. I wonder who else here will miss Sprint besides me?
    • By vanko987
      I'm new to this forum, and I've seen people mention cell sites with specific ID's (for example, SF33XC664). Is there any significance to these ID's, and is there a way to decode them? Also, how do I figure out what the cell site ID's are for towers near me?
      Thanks! I'm excited to start talking on this site more 😀
    • By Paynefanbro
      I figured since Verizon's 5G-NR network officially launched it would make sense for there to be a thread for it.
    • By lilotimz
      Samsung Network Vision equipment are highly distinct and fairly easy to spot compared to the equipment that other vendors are deploying. Sprint is Samsung's first extremely massive American contract (baring Clearwire) so there  should be no issues in confusing these equipment for another carrier which happens often with Ericsson NV equipment.

      Below are images of Samsung equipment which includes antennas, remote radio units, base stations, and their mounting configurations. 
       
      Samsung antenna with eSMR 800 RRU & PCS 1900 RRU

      A close look at a Samsung setup





      Next Generation Samsung Configuration
      RRH-P4 4T4R 1.9 GHz  | RRH-C4 4T4R 800 MHz| RRH-V3 2.5 GHz

      Next Generation 8 Port Dual Band Antenna Setup 
      4 port 800 MHz RRH-C4 800

      (source: dkyeager)

      (source: dkyeager)
      Narrow beam setup

      High Capacity Site with 2 Antennas & 3 RRUs (2x PCS & 1x SMR).
      Second antenna is PCS only for now.


      Canadian IBEZ (NO SMR)

      Special Case PCS Only Setup for Canadian IBEZ




      Close up of standard antenna connectors 

      Samsung Cabinets

       
       
      Powerpoint slides from Samsung / Sprint
      *disclaimer - all  powerpoint diagrams and images were found through public municipality online databases and is by no means misappropriated through malicious means*
      *Credit goes to those whom took pictures of these equipment. You know who you are*
  • Posts

    • At least a few sites in STL are now at 100 MHz.
    • 100 MHz n41 is live in Austin and...Bentonville, Arkansas. Guessing this went live on Tuesday or Wednesday in Austin; network was acting a bit wonky on Tuesday. Noticed it yesterday, as I'm still a little too far away at home to catch n41. Peak speed in Bentonville 1/3 mi from the site was 675-700 Mbps down, 80-90 Mbps up, with the upload speed only possible with a 20 MHz B66 anchor...which seems congested at times. They also have 5 MHz B2 here as an anchor, which predictably leads to slow uploads. n71 is 15x15 here. Sprint B25 is two 5x5 channels. Weirdly, seems like I'm being routed through Nashville, so latency is rather high, and tethering performance is somehow quite poor...maybe it's due to congestion on the PCC meaning that the difference between on-phone and tethered priority is the difference between a usable connection and...not. Also, VZW (with the old Alltel SID for CDMA) is what you end up using inside the Crystal Bridges museum, though the area has WiFi so not the end of the world.
    • The Sprint site at 520/202 was decommissioned a few weeks ago. Everything was pulled off the pole. 
    • It looks like N5 supports 5, 10, 15, and 20 MHz channel widths. I wonder how long they'll wait before they make a change to be able to use more of that spectrum for N5. Possible options I see: Use 15x15 as B26/N5 using DSS (If thats an option, or would it have to match and be N26?) 5x5 as B5 LTE for older phones and that still leaves 5x5 for HSPA.  A more aggressive option would be to use 20x20 for N5 exclusively and 5x5 for HSPA. This still leaves 10x10 B12 and 10x10 B14 for older phones for low band. Hopefully they enable SA if they go this route. Since I believe you can't aggregate low band LTE with low band NR in most cases, phones using the N5 carrier would not be touching the B12 and B14 carriers. If they enable SA on the 20x20 N5 carrier it would also help free up their limited midband spectrum for older non-NR phones. That would also prevent falling back to LTE only inside a building just because the mid-band anchor band was too weak. In Daytona AT&T was broadcasting 5x5 B2, 10x10 B66, and 10x10 B30 and that was it for midband. 
    • I've found 2 decommissioned Sprint sites in Louisville, both were sites with both T-Mobile and Sprint. In both cases all Sprint tower equipment including the rack were removed. I haven't had time to dig through our permit site to see if I can find anything, but I'll be surprised if I do. 
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...