Jump to content

Sprint Tower Locations


bmoses
 Share

Recommended Posts

has anyone that uses CDMA field test or netmonitor apps noticed that recently they are showing incorrect tower locations? I've been using CDMA field test for awhile now and was able to go around to several of the locations that it said there were towers and verify that there were in fact towers there. Recently i was showing it to someone else and when i did the map tower location on a tower i had previously verified it showed its locations somewhere else, always in places where towers of any kind don't even exist. didn't know if it was something with the app or on sprints end or what.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

has anyone that uses CDMA field test or netmonitor apps noticed that recently they are showing incorrect tower locations? I've been using CDMA field test for awhile now and was able to go around to several of the locations that it said there were towers and verify that there were in fact towers there. Recently i was showing it to someone else and when i did the map tower location on a tower i had previously verified it showed its locations somewhere else, always in places where towers of any kind don't even exist. didn't know if it was something with the app or on sprints end or what.

 

Most likely on Sprint's end, if the satellite icon is blue it's getting the tower location from the cell tower, which would confirm that it's on Sprint's end.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

has anyone that uses CDMA field test or netmonitor apps noticed that recently they are showing incorrect tower locations? I've been using CDMA field test for awhile now and was able to go around to several of the locations that it said there were towers and verify that there were in fact towers there. Recently i was showing it to someone else and when i did the map tower location on a tower i had previously verified it showed its locations somewhere else, always in places where towers of any kind don't even exist. didn't know if it was something with the app or on sprints end or what.

 

Accuracy varies by market, see also here and here.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

thanks for the replies, i guess what was most confusing is that they were showing 100% accurate initially, now all of the sudden none of them are correct. Is that something sprint routinely updates on the towers? and why would they put the wrong information in them to broadcast?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • large.unreadcontent.png.6ef00db54e758d06

  • gallery_1_23_9202.png

  • Posts

  • Recently Browsing

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...