Jump to content


S4GRU Member
  • Posts

  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won


T-MoblieUser207 last won the day on October 4

T-MoblieUser207 had the most liked content!

Profile Information

  • Phones/Devices
    A71 5G
  • Gender
  • Location
  • Here for...

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

T-MoblieUser207's Achievements

Member Level: Analog

Member Level: Analog (3/12)



  1. Ah, thank you! I also haven't seen new 2HH-38A-R4-V2 deployments in either. The deployment of the AIR3246 lines up with most of the new B66-only eNBs I have seen on Cellmapper. Seems like some of the towers have the panel running with split-sector active, and some don't.
  2. Was able to pass by this tower again, and it seems like only B66 is split, not B2. I wasn't able to do the 360 spin I did for B12/41/71, but 2 of the sectors are split, would assume the third is too. Still confused how the antenna layout leads to B66 being split, as its not something I recognize.
  3. I was expecting to see the Commscope panel, but didn't, unless its on the south-ish facing sector. I'll take another spin around the site to see if I missed something. eNB 49619 is another with B66 being split on one sector, but I don't see the usual split sector antenna(s) on it. While eNB 55828 has it on only one sector, eNB 55976 had 2 facing the same direction! It has since been changed now with the 6449 up on it. eNBs 40989 and 41362 are other towers with one single split panel on one sector that I know of. To be honest, while I definitely want more spectrum, the backhaul is more of an issue. Even sites with the ancient RFS 2/12/66 panels, once they get upgraded, their speeds go up by a lot on LTE. Plus, its fairly easy to hit the 1G backhaul cap with 80 MHz n41 added to B2 and/or B66. I hope they start ramping the small cells with that spectrum though as Paynefanbro said, as adding them in places with a ton of pedestrian traffic/infill coverage would help to place the icing on the layer cake. -- T-Mobile 2xB41 seems to be expanding across Brooklyn, but it also seems targeted, as in for areas where they need/want the extra LTE capacity. Along Eastern Pkwy, most of the towers from Franklin Avenue (eNB 142953) to Rochester Avenue (eNB 475428) seem to have 2xB41 live. A trip along Fort Hamilton Pkwy only produced one tower with 2xB41, eNB 131646. I ran a test on 131646, and I think 2xCA uploads are active on the sites that have 2xB41, but that was the only site I ran the test on so I'm not 100% sure. Sprint definitely had it active when I tested eNB 7263, when 2660 MHz on Sprint was still around.
  4. It seems like T-Mobile is definitely keeping Sprint's long haul fiber network, as the network images on Sprint.net now say T-Mobile instead of Sprint. Here is to hoping the routing issues T-Mobile is having for some people is due to T-Mobile moving their traffic from 3rd party fiber providers and onto Sprint's (now T-Mobile's) fiber. https://www.sprint.net/tools/network-maps Also, T-Mobile has been working on tech to improve up link speeds and capacity of n41, specifically 256QAM upload and UL-MIMO. Description from Signal Research Group's benchmark study in California here: https://www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/5406477/5g-nr-benchmark-study-vol-18-enhanced-uplink
  5. I'm leaning towards the idea of changes in the sector azimuth and didn't take down the old sector. I don't know of any 4-sector sites within NYC, but I have realized sites with 2/12/66 setup that get upgraded to all bands may get one or 2 sectors split after the upgrade. I think T-Mobile knew some of these sites had capacity issues, and are now doing something about it when they do their 5G upgrades. Another example of this is eNB 40988, a former 2/12/66 tower with no splits, and now it has all licensed bands, and B66 is now split on it. I would assume B2 is also, but I didn't check when I passed by. Former view of the site, compared to the current view below:
  6. I found this tower interesting too, but I think its an RFS panel next to that 6449. It's usually RFS+6488/6449 for Ericsson markets, Commscope+AAHF/AEHC for Nokia markets. Here is a similar setup, this time in Manhattan, eNB 45627. Looks like the same panel to me. I am to blame for B41 not showing up on this tower. The eNB for B41 is located, but hidden, since no cells are shown. I passed this tower recently, and the J5 Pro I use for mapping B12/41 had a GPS glitch, and registered trails too far west, but parallel to Kings Hwy. With the trails and sector spread being too far west, I deleted the cells, with the intention of remapping B41 on this tower within the next month, as I will be in the neighborhood then. I'll make sure to add B12/71 too, which I haven't mapped for this tower at all. I think this tower was one of those midband only sites that finally got the full spectrum deployment. I could be wrong, but I don't think those antennas are still active. From the May 2021 view of Google Maps, all the new panels for that sector are at the edge of the building, with the other 2 sectors also getting updated, but they haven't changed positions. Wouldn't make sense to keep the old panels though, as they no longer have a purpose.
  7. Still haven't checked it to take a photo, but its eNB 6798/9383, and its definitely gone, as I connect to Sprint towers farther away instead of it. Only explanation for why B26 has gone from -96 - 110 to -115 - 120 nearby, and as soon as I step indoors, my inactive Sprint SIM immediately jumps to T-Mobile.
  8. The decommissioning of Sprint sites has started, the optimistic worrying starts about which sites they will keep and convert. Only 2 out of the 3 B41 sectors are on Cellmapper, and 0 B25/26 sectors. I think another site near me also got turned off/decom'd, but I haven't checked it yet. I guess its time to start paying more attention to Sprint sites... Link to street view of the site via Google Maps , Link to the site in Cellmapper . Nov 2020 view: Pic of the empty top and poles on the side of the building removed, taken 2 days ago:
  9. Took a day trip to Philadelphia some weeks ago, and my experience was exceptional. I was on n41 basically all the time, except when the device started to overheat and disconnect NR, as the day was hot. Rode Amtrak from NYC to Philadelphia and back, and T-Mobile was great. I locked SA south, and NSA north. Southbound the device stayed and held SA n71 without going to no signal, except for the immediate area outside the tunnel from Penn Station. From Harrison PATH station south to 30th, SA n71 didn't disconnect at all. The northbound trip was great on NSA also, quite often connecting to n41, with occasional drops to n71. 30th St Station has n41 coverage, but the tower that covers the station either is backhaul capped and/or is heavily utilized, as B66+n41 was only 110 Mbps. Walked from SEPTA Jefferson Station to the Liberty Bell, and it has 100% n41 coverage, and the tower which covers the landmark got to 600 Mbps very easily. Got on the Market-Frankford Line out to 69th Street Transportation Center, and once the train went from tunnel to elevated, n41 was there, all the way to 69th Street. Tried and failed to run a speed test at 69th St as the device was warm, thanks to the temperature of the day. Spectrum holdings Here is what I found in Center City and on the MFL trip for T-Mobile: n41 is 100 MHz, with EARFCN 516030 (2530.15 ~ 2630.15 MHz) n71 is 10 MHz, using D and E blocks B66 is 20 MHz B41 is 40 MHz, 2558 and 2538.2 MHz at 20 MHz each. B2 is 15 and 10 MHz. 15 MHz is all of C block, and 10 MHz is 1870-1880 MHz of B block. B12 is 5, and B71 is 10 MHz, B and C blocks. HSPA is still active, 1877.3 to 1882.3 MHz. Sprint: B41 at 2680 MHz (20 MHz) and 2521.1 MHz (15 MHz), and B25 (G block only) and B26. T-Mobile B41 is nearly overlaps fully with their n41 block, except for ~2 MHz. Speeds and SNR were great on n41 and B41 on the tower outside the Liberty Bell which I found it and tested on. I wonder if this is a form of DSS. HSPA is a strange one, as T-Mobile is squeezing 15 MHz of spectrum (10 MHz and 5 MHz HSPA) within 12 MHz of spectrum. I would assume come January 2022 it will be 2 15 MHz B2 blocks in Philly, with HSPA in the middle of the lower 15 MHz block, until HSPA is shut down. Data has been added to Cellmapper in Philadelphia for T-Mobile and Sprint. Album of screenshots/data is here: https://imgur.com/a/XVKgvWk
  10. You may need to force SA only to activate it. I have a different device (A71 5G) and I was able to make calls over n71 and n41 SA, but only by locking to SA only. Until VoNR is officially launched, the only way to use it for now is by locking the device to SA only bands. Once the device can pick up and connect to LTE/HSPA/GSM, it won't use NR for calls.
  11. Cellmapper updated, and its actually 7 sites. Something is brewing...
  12. Staten Island Took a trip to the forgotten borough of NYC, Staten Island, to see how the n41 build was going on over there, and to be honest, its a mixed bag. Immediately off the Verrazzano, I found n41 40 MHz, being broadcasted from a different frequency. The unique thing I have found is T-Mobile does 2680 for their LTE block on the island, not the 2538.2 MHz block like the rest of the city, because the NR block is using that area. South of the Expressway there is plenty of apparent holes in n41 coverage, as I dropped to n71 often, but north of the Expressway was different, as I was on n41 more often, but still dropped down to n71 occasionally. Seems like most towers have n71 and wide enough to be on n71 often, but n41 is still very patchy. I went with the guess that 2645.8 and 2599 MHz blocks from Sprint were 20 MHz each, but they are not, they are 10 MHz and 15 MHz respectively. This places the 2645.8 block right inside T-Mobile's n41 40 MHz block in Brooklyn and The Bronx. Could also be only for Staten Island 2645.8 and 2599 are setup like this, not sure. T-Mobile is also overlapping the NR block with the 10 MHz LTE currently being used for Sprint small cells on Staten Island. Organized layout of all the active blocks I have found for Staten Island: (center frequency, bandwidth [frequency boundary] = deployment) * = same deployment citywide 2523.8, 10 MHz [2518.8 to 2528.8] = Sprint LTE small cells * 2599, 15 MHz [2591.5 to 2606.5] = current Sprint LTE macros 2645.8, 10 MHz [2640.8 to 2650.8] = Sprint LTE macros 2680, 20 MHz [2670 to 2690] = T-Mobile LTE macros 2539.35, 40 MHz [2519.35 to 2559.35] = T-Mo NR macros Finding and locating some of the towers on Cellmapper has been fun on the island, as B41 doesn't use the same PCI that B66 uses, like the rest of the city does, and B12 and B71 also don't share the same PCI either on Staten Island, so matching splits have been a guessing game if B12 isn't mapped on both the original and new eNB. Recent Brooklyn observations Verizon is moving very fast with their installations of C-band. eNBs 81426 and 81322 both have the Samsung panel Paynefanbro has shared. T-Mo has upgraded 1 of 3 sites they use to cover Starrett City with n41, eNB 43391. The site at Gateway Mall, eNB 127993, also got the 6449 treatment, so speeds on 5G have gone up there. The strange thing is, the Gateway Mall site has 2538.2 and 2558 MHz blocks, both being 20 MHz being broadcasted, along with 80 MHz n41. The n41 block and the 2558 MHz block are overlapping by ~8 MHz. I haven't found this setup anywhere else in Brooklyn yet, but it isn't the first site I have seen like this, there is a Bronx site that does the same thing, eNB 130682. I wonder if the LTE NR overlap will only remain in high traffic areas, or if it will spread across the city, as it is a ton of LTE capacity. Found 2 more n41 SA sites, eNB 134936 and 140520. The speeds leveled out at 390 down/55 up at -93 RSRP on 140520. Also don't know how long they will last with SA active, since the last 2 I knew of now have n41 SA turned off.
  13. I thought most oDAS's anchored NR by now, didn't know it was still a site by site basis. I found one anchoring NR since Dec 2020:
  14. Basically -130 or worse LTE signal. Roaming onto Sprint is considered a dead last resort if its not a keep site, even if the Sprint macro has exceptional signal. The Home Depot and Lowes stores in Gowanus have awful T-Mobile coverage indoors, and the only way my device sees the nearby Sprint sites, and roams on it since its not marked as a keep site, is when I band lock, or disable B12 and 71. Otherwise it hangs onto -115 lowband for dear life, even though it is not usable at all.
  15. I guess the 3 of us are the select few whose service got better, as that is the experience for me also. The 5G rollout is moving faster than I expected both n71 and n41, and the speeds are there to match. Plus, the towers that I knew of with slow n41 speeds are starting to see optimizations, as their speeds have also gone up. It's a great time to be a T-Mo customer with a 5G device in NYC. Speaking of towers, T-Mobile seems to be placing all of their bands on all of their macros, including their midband only sites. There are (technically were now) 2 midband only sites that I know of, and they both got the 6449 and lowband treatment, eNB 56208 and 55976. The reason I mention it is because it seems like 56208 got the wide RFS panel that people have seen outside of NYC, instead of the double skinny RFS panels.
  • Create New...