Jump to content

iPhones: "Extended 3G" vs "Extended Network 3G"


Brad The Beast
 Share

Recommended Posts

5 hours ago, Brad The Beast said:

I think I've figured it out. I'm pretty sure "Extended Network 3G/LTE" is when you are in an "Extended" area. Then "Extended 3G/LTE" is when you are in a roaming area which is horribly confusing. 

It isn't specific. Extended Network was initially exclusively used for LTE roaming and now it appears to be somewhat random. I've seen both the Extended and Extended Network carrier tags on both Extended and Roaming networks. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

17 minutes ago, Brad The Beast said:

So how do I know when I'm in a roaming area vs an "Extended" area?

From looking at the device, you don't. This is something people have complained about for a long time.

I think devices should simply display Sprint when roaming on Extended networks. This would case a lot less confusion for the average user from a usage standpoint. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Just now, RAvirani said:

From looking at the device, you don't. This is something people have complained about for a long time.

I think devices should simply display Sprint when roaming on Extended networks. This would case a lot less confusion for the average user from a usage standpoint. 

I was thinking "Extended 3G/LTE" and "Roaming 3G/LTE". Then it would be perfectly clear. I messaged u/revik2 on reddit about it and he was going to look into it.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Brad The Beast said:

I was thinking "Extended 3G/LTE" and "Roaming 3G/LTE". Then it would be perfectly clear. I messaged u/revik2 on reddit about it and he was going to look into it.

Sprint would be much better, I think. Regular users just care whether their usage comes out of their regular allotment or not. "Sprint" for Sprint/Extended and "Roaming" for Roaming would be easiest to understand for customers. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 minute ago, RAvirani said:

Sprint would be much better, I think. Regular users just care whether their usage comes out of their regular allotment or not. "Sprint" for Sprint/Extended and "Roaming" for Roaming would be easiest to understand for customers. 

What happens when they roll into an AT&T roaming area and their speeds are slow? AT&T LTE roaming counts as Extended but its speed restricted. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 minute ago, Brad The Beast said:

What happens when they roll into an AT&T roaming area and their speeds are slow? AT&T LTE roaming counts as Extended but its speed restricted. 

AT&T LTE is not Extended LTE. It comes out of your data roaming allotment.

All other LTE roaming is Extended and counts towards your regular usage limits. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Just now, RAvirani said:

AT&T LTE is not Extended LTE. It comes out of your data roaming allotment.

All other LTE roaming is Extended and counts towards your regular usage limits. 

What? I'm like 99% sure AT&T counts as Extended in some places. Which carrier counts as Extended and has speed restrictions?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, Brad The Beast said:

What? I'm like 99% sure AT&T counts as Extended in some places. Which carrier counts as Extended and has speed restrictions?

AT&T roaming always comes out of your roaming allotment. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

14 hours ago, RAvirani said:

AT&T roaming always comes out of your roaming allotment. 

Who has speed restricted LTE roaming that counts as Extended? I was in central Wisconsin which is all "Extended LTE". I was connected to band 12 (if I remember correctly) "Extended Network LTE" and was limited to 3Mbps down and 1.5Mbps up. It wasn't T-Mobile roaming because T-Mobile has no service in that area and the only two possible carriers it could be are US Cellular and AT&T. I was pretty sure US Cellular wasn't speed restricted but I could be mistaken. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

23 minutes ago, Brad The Beast said:

Who has speed restricted LTE roaming that counts as Extended? I was in central Wisconsin which is all "Extended LTE". I was connected to band 12 (if I remember correctly) "Extended Network LTE" and was limited to 3Mbps down and 1.5Mbps up. It wasn't T-Mobile roaming because T-Mobile has no service in that area and the only two possible carriers it could be are US Cellular and AT&T. I was pretty sure US Cellular wasn't speed restricted but I could be mistaken. 

Sprint doesn't throttle USCC roaming on their end. That being said, USCC does deprioritize roaming traffic on their network. If there were USCC customers using the same sector as you, you would have been prioritized behind them. 

I have pulled north of 30mbps on USCC before. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

6 minutes ago, RAvirani said:

Sprint doesn't throttle USCC roaming on their end. That being said, USCC does deprioritize roaming traffic on their network. If there were USCC customers using the same sector as you, you would have been prioritized behind them. 

I have pulled north of 30mbps on USCC before. 

So I looked and the "Extended LTE" layer matches USCC's coverage map. So it was USCC roaming it looks like. I've never pulled more than 3Mbps down on USCC roaming in that area.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 7 months later...

I get 128kbps - 512kbps on "Extended Network LTE" and I'm 99% sure it's on AT&T's network.

I get about 5mbps/5mbps on "Extended LTE" and I'm not sure if it's Verizon or T-Mobile's network...

Neither of which seem to go towards my 300mb data roaming limit. The only thing that seems to go towards that limit is "Extended 3G" which is on Verizon. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

  • large.unreadcontent.png.6ef00db54e758d06

  • gallery_1_23_9202.png

  • Posts

    • Author kinda doesn't know what they're talking about, as they assumed their speeds were n71-only (it's like they half-read the PCMag article they cite). The speeds they're mentioning are 100% from n71 + n66 SDL, which also explains speeds dropping off a cliff when they walk indoors. In fact, Dish has some paired AWS-3 in Spokane, albeit just 5x5, so I wouldn't be surprised if they haven't bothered deploying that and are just doing 71 + n66 SDL (the former at 5x5). May head down to San Marcos and New Braunfels tonight to do some testing. I expect either n71-only or n71 + SDL, not sure which. n71 is 5x5 here as Dish has leased half of their 10x10 to T-Mobile. When that lease expires they'll be at 10x10, and they could get another 10 MHz FD (albeit not contiguous) from speculators if T-Mobile didn't outbid them. Will be interesting to see who buys what when.
    • The Verge wrote an article on Dish’s network.    https://www.theverge.com/2022/7/1/23188077/dish-wireless-project-genesis-first-week-testing-speeds-coverage
    • I guess that makes sense. I know that ZiplyFiber (my ISP) has had issues with sourcing fiber as well.  Also, that recently upgraded site is interesting. NOt only does it have a strange eNB value, 236960, which  is different from the ones usually around here but also, all of the LTE bands (including B41) are on the same eNB. This is the first time I have seen  T-Mobile do that in this area.  Also found another upgraded site, eNB 84770, by FireStation 26 has been upgraded with B71/n71 (no n41). 
    • Almost the exact same thing happened on my Verizon Galaxy Flip a couple days ago. 
  • Recently Browsing

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...