Jump to content
lilotimz

Official Magic Box discussion thread

Recommended Posts

Makes sense, though I only get great reception in one area of the attic, in this spot my UE note 9 reliably always pulls 200+ on B41...

The MB3 Gold  @ -95db, 19+ SINR unreliably pushes 90mbps max.  And it needs a reboot multiple times a day, with speeds fluctuating down to 4mbps...still working with IBS to resolve these issues, so far they have pushed some new firmware, has fixed some other issues...

Just wondering what others are seeing in real life usage on this new model

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, alphaalphagamma said:

Makes sense, though I only get great reception in one area of the attic, in this spot my UE note 9 reliably always pulls 200+ on B41...

The MB3 Gold  @ -95db, 19+ SINR unreliably pushes 90mbps max.  And it needs a reboot multiple times a day, with speeds fluctuating down to 4mbps...still working with IBS to resolve these issues, so far they have pushed some new firmware, has fixed some other issues...

Just wondering what others are seeing in real life usage on this new model

Also keep in mind, it is self optimizing. So you need to let it be for at least a week untouched for it to settle in with its surrounding sites. If your constantly rebooting it it will never complete its optimization.

  • Like 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My gen3 MB was delivered today. Haven't had time to set it up ...I was home long enough to receive the delivery, then had to dip. When I get back from my free steak dinner (reward for completing my certification for hazmat and firefighter)... I'm going to set it up. I already have a gen2... still active on my account. The gen3 will be a spare... I'm trying to find a better spot for my MB... and now I don't lose service while I'm testing different locations.

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can someone give the most recent firmware version? Got the new one up and running...sw is 15.16.00.533 (60.9.83.0)

Thanks.

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, jonathanm1978 said:

 I already have a gen2... still active on my account. The gen3 will be a spare...

If you are using VoLTE, you will want to use the MB Gen3 as production. I encourage you to use the other MB at another location: work, charity, library, bar, or restaurant, etc.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's likely going to be the setup that I use. These things work, but it's weird to try and set one up in a fringe area... I'm still running the gen3 setup to get it working. I took it to my fire department where there is really good b25 lte... I let it do the initial setup.. then brought it back home to place it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/27/2018 at 12:16 AM, alphaalphagamma said:

Makes sense, though I only get great reception in one area of the attic, in this spot my UE note 9 reliably always pulls 200+ on B41...

The MB3 Gold  @ -95db, 19+ SINR unreliably pushes 90mbps max.  And it needs a reboot multiple times a day, with speeds fluctuating down to 4mbps...still working with IBS to resolve these issues, so far they have pushed some new firmware, has fixed some other issues...

Just wondering what others are seeing in real life usage on this new model

Since you have the capacity available, your Magic Box should likely give you pretty reliable speeds most of the time. But like nexgen said, it is more about providing a clean, strong signal where there otherwise might be a weaker, less stable signal than providing ultra fast speeds. Since the Magic Box is likely only going to serve a few users at a time, it doesn't need to broadcast 3 carriers and push those 200+Mbps speeds to remain reliable. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will a magic box from ebay work or does it have to be registered with sprint

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Will a magic box from ebay work or does it have to be registered with sprint

I believe these are free from sprint .. so if it’s a sale on eBay then I would consider this a scam


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If Sprint doesn't think you deserve a magic box will one from ebay work or does it have to be registered

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, dedeary said:

Will a magic box from ebay work or does it have to be registered with sprint

These are registered to an account.  If the account goes away it it likely that the Magic Box or Airave service will also disappear.  They are likely just trying to recover the fee Sprint has or will assess them which I think may be $150.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless you can outright own the box, I wouldn't trust Ebay. I don't even know if there is a way to purchase the MB. It has to be provisioned on the account. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There has to be spectrum for the mb to work. Why doesn't sprint think you deserve one? Could it just be they don't have the spectrum in your area?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have the spectrum but I only have one phone. great service outside not so good inside an old farm house with aluminum siding and plaster walls 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, alphaalphagamma said:

Running 15.16.00.533 (60.9.83.4)

?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, dedeary said:

?

I had asked what the latest version of firmware is on the box. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, dedeary said:

We have the spectrum but I only have one phone. great service outside not so good inside an old farm house with aluminum siding and plaster walls 

I would pop a nice email to magicbox[at]sprint[dot]com to inquire about your area. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/29/2018 at 4:36 PM, dedeary said:

Will a magic box from ebay work or does it have to be registered with sprint

Just ask Sprint for one for free. Why pay for a free device?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/29/2018 at 5:39 PM, dedeary said:

If Sprint thinks you deserve one 

If you are a Sprint post-paid customer in a band 41 area with separate high/low spectrum they'll give you one. There is minimal to no determination of deserving or not.

35 minutes ago, SeanK_ said:

Just ask Sprint for one for free. Why pay for a free device?

The OP is posting from a verizon wireless IP. The only reason I can think of paying for one is if you are a pre-paid or MVNO customer where Sprint won't give you one. That said, dkyeager's comments apply. If the account holder goes away (and presumably they are if they're selling the device) Sprint is likely to deactivate the MB.

  • Like 6

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After having it connected solidly for 3 days... the performance isn't quite up to what the gen2 gave me. I still have both... but trying to use the gen3 as much as I can...

Sent from my SM-N960U using Tapatalk

  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Another update: I rarely use my desktop but decided to give some further details on what my Gen3 is doing.

 

So far, I'm still seeing a -120/-119 with a +1.3 - +1.9 SINR. It doesn't d/c ...so it's holding steady (Even though we've had about 2 weeks of dreary, rainy days with lots of cloud and fog)...

The Gen2 gave around the same (I think about a -118, maybe -117..with a +2.3SINR) and depending on the time of day (and the atmosphere), I could usually get a 15mbps download, 5mbps upload on the gen2. 

So far, with the Gen3, running reliably at -119, I am only seeing about 5mbps download, and 0.01mbps upload. 

I use Ookla Speedtest..which has never reported upload speeds correctly that I've seen...usually it jumps at the end of the test ... but both boxes were tested with Ookla. 

I've tried finding other areas near me...and I run into the issue of yes, it may work with a -112 in one of my out-buildings, but can the B41 penetrate back inside to reach my phones in the house...no. So I can find other areas that might have better signal, but they are going to be in a spot where it does me no good to run the MB ...or I'd have to sit outside to be able to use it. 

Hoping they tweak the power settings to match at least the gen2... From day 1 or 2 on the Gen2, I had mostly decent speeds.

 

Here's a question for someone with closer ties to MB team...I remember when the Airave tech support team could submit a ticket for a power increase...and they would boost it ..but it had to be requested. They wouldn't just default it to that higher power setting. I wonder if there is such a scenario with the MB? I don't have anyone near me that connects to mine besides me, the wife, and my kids. None of my neighbors have Sprint.. Mostly, the number of users on my MB runs around 4-5 connections.

Edited by jonathanm1978
added question
  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Interesting 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • large.unreadcontent.png.6ef00db54e758d06

  • gallery_1_23_9202.png

  • Posts

    • Rolled out another SCP update few hours ago, should be available to everyone on the Beta Crew by now.. finally finished several things I've been working on for quite some time: Added system shortcut for app system settings (easier access to permissions) Internal code enhancements to Location Service (aka it was completely overhauled to adopt newer best practices) Removed persistent prompts/warnings that appeared when a user denied background location permission but had the background service disabled, or requested not to be prompted again (it's a fine line between educating and annoying) Resolved internal exception when installing/updating the app (hopefully??) Resolved issue with incorrect signal strength notification icon when connected to LTE & Wi-Fi Calling The biggest things to watch for are issues with Location Service failing/crashing/etc or if anyone still sees the wrong signal strength in the notification bar when you are on Wi-Fi Calling. This is more related to the last update, but does anyone have feedback on how LTE TA distances are looking? Mostly curious how accurate B41 appears to be, with and without the correction factor applied.
    • Sprint 5G upload is on 2.5 which realistically is gonna cover less people than most of TMobile's bands.  My main point is to illustrate how much more stable 5G uploads are against Sprint current TDD config on LTE.
    • My speeds during the day beg to differ. On T-Mobile, I can get 15-25 Mbps upload during the day. Past midnight, it peaks over 50 Mbps.
    • If anyone manages a spreadsheet for their market and is still looking for/exploring options to display it on a map, PM me. If you can export your database/spreadsheet into a TSV, I've built a tool that produces a map. 
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...