Jump to content
mikejeep

SignalCheck Beta Crew Forum

Recommended Posts

21 hours ago, mikejeep said:

 

 

Hmm, that's strange.. it works fine on my LG G2, Pixel 3, and Pixel 4. If anyone experiencing this not working could set a padding value, back out of the Preferences, and send me a diagnostic report with a note about the padding when you have a chance. Maybe there's an error being quietly thrown I can look at. Not sure if there will be anything there, but I'm not sure what else to try. Thanks!

Want some more interesting news?

So I activated my Google Fi eSIM to check out Sprint and USCC service upgrades in my area.  On my Pixel 4 XL, when connected to Sprint the padding works.  As soon as it switches to USCC or T-Mobile the padding is gone.

My main SIM is AT&T and it also does not have the padding.

Correction:  It works when on USCC too.  Not AT&T or T-Mobile though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On my Pixel 4 XL, when connected to Sprint the padding works.  As soon as it switches to USCC or T-Mobile the padding is gone. My main SIM is AT&T and it also does not have the padding.

Correction:  It works when on USCC too.  Not AT&T or T-Mobile though.

What the!? Haha.. that's interesting and should help me narrow down what's going on. I did see your reports, but there were no errors.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/19/2019 at 12:29 PM, mikejeep said:

What the!? Haha.. that's interesting and should help me narrow down what's going on. I did see your reports, but there were no errors.

Works on Verizon too. Looks like your padding code doesn't like GSM carriers. Ha. 😆

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, uecker87 said:

Works on Verizon too. Looks like your padding code doesn't like GSM carriers. Ha. 😆

Same for me. On my AT&T S9+ it does nothing, but on my Sprint S9+ it works fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it looks finebf873459c69f0cfc9839dab56c681060.jpg

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, nowerlater said:

I think it looks finebf873459c69f0cfc9839dab56c681060.jpg

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
 

What was padding your set as?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What was padding your set as?
I think your asking what my padding is set at? 10 would be the answer.

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe I found the issue with the padding not working for some users -- it is related to GSM-based connections, that's why it worked for some users but not others. Thanks for the reports, would not have figured it out without help! The fix is in testing and should be rolled out in the next update.

-Mike

  • Like 7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Mike, I noticed recently that SCP is showing positive SNR even if Service Mode and engineering screen is showing negative SNR. I sent a couple of diagnostic reports yesterday. I've also noticed when I'm near my MB at my office and SNR is reported as 30 dBm in service mode SCP does not show SNR. Once it drops to 29.9 and lower it will show it. Not sure if that is by design or not. 

erzxMNRl.png

03LY3sVl.png

d05HE8ql.png

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/5/2020 at 12:46 AM, mdob07 said:

Hey Mike, I noticed recently that SCP is showing positive SNR even if Service Mode and engineering screen is showing negative SNR. I sent a couple of diagnostic reports yesterday. I've also noticed when I'm near my MB at my office and SNR is reported as 30 dBm in service mode SCP does not show SNR. Once it drops to 29.9 and lower it will show it. Not sure if that is by design or not.

Thanks! The missing negative sign was a bug that nobody had ever mentioned (probably never noticed); that was an easy fix and will be part of the next update. SNR "30" is hidden by design because that is what many devices report when SNR is invalid/missing; it's the maximum value possible. (For safety sake, I have "-20" hidden as well.) My P3 and P4 always report 30 whenever connected to Sprint, regardless of the signal quality.

-Mike

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A new SignalCheck Pro beta update is rolling out right now, should be available shortly! This will hopefully be the final update before a public release; the only changes users should notice since the last beta are the fixes for screen padding and negative LTE SNR values. Those of you who experienced these issues, please let me know if they are resolved after you update.

Once I get this release rolled out publicly, I will (eventually) be pushing out major changes to add Multi-SIM support.

Thanks,
-Mike

  • Like 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can report both screen padding and negative SNR are working. Padding set to 100 to test. bedb1ba464cb8fdc56033f7539f3f34f.jpg

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I found some B2,B4/B66 small cells around Baltimore, the B2 is identified but the B4/B66 is not. f5e9b4df2a6ea3b6e6131e89761ac5e5.jpg

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/11/2020 at 2:04 PM, mdob07 said:

I found some B2,B4/B66 small cells around Baltimore, the B2 is identified but the B4/B66 is not. f5e9b4df2a6ea3b6e6131e89761ac5e5.jpg

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
 

Looking at CellMapper GCI ending 31 is the 3rd B4/B66 small cell sector. Looking around New York their small cells also have a 2nd B2 carrier thats B2, B3, and B4.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/11/2020 at 2:04 PM, mdob07 said:

I found some B2,B4/B66 small cells around Baltimore, the B2 is identified but the B4/B66 is not. f5e9b4df2a6ea3b6e6131e89761ac5e5.jpg

I already have "73" as a Band 4 small cell; I do need to do something so those carry over to B66 I guess. Are you certain that "4D" is a small cell? I have no entries in the database for that suffix right now.

 

21 hours ago, mdob07 said:

Looking at CellMapper GCI ending 31 is the 3rd B4/B66 small cell sector. Looking around New York their small cells also have a 2nd B2 carrier thats B2, B3, and B4.

So you can confirm that "31" should also be a B4/B66 SC? Just want to make sure I'm understanding you correctly.

I already have "B3" thru "B6" assigned as a Band 2 second carrier on macro sites -- are you sure they were small cells?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

New SignalCheck beta is rolling out now.. bugfix city! Slowly making progress with Dual-SIM support, but nothing to share yet. The new update should appear on Google Play within the hour. Thank you for all your support!

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, mikejeep said:

I already have "73" as a Band 4 small cell; I do need to do something so those carry over to B66 I guess. Are you certain that "4D" is a small cell? I have no entries in the database for that suffix right now.

 

So you can confirm that "31" should also be a B4/B66 SC? Just want to make sure I'm understanding you correctly.

I already have "B3" thru "B6" assigned as a Band 2 second carrier on macro sites -- are you sure they were small cells?

Yeah, 31 corresponds with 23 sector, 4D corresponds with the 3F sector, and 73 corresponds with the 63 sector. 

mFA0DF4.png

For the B2 second carrier part, I've only seen that while looking through New York. Around here and everywhere I've seen it is a Macro ID. I've noticed with AT&T that 2nd carriers and any of the newer spectrum seems to use different GCI patterns in each market. 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also found some new iDAS sectors at Rupp Arena. DAS typically has 3 sectors, but I only hit one each for the B30 and secordary B4/B66.

lDNukoW.png

Looking at various stadiums and arenas around CellMapper I've found B30 DAS using A3-A8. If I go back to Rupp Arena any time soon I'll lock my phone to B30 and see what I find.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you @mdob07, I will get those additions in the next update!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mike, my AT&T S9+ finally upgraded to Android 10. I'm seeing the CA values populate now, but I've not yet ever seen "BW: x MHz" Both are turned on in my display settings. If it knows the channel size for the CA list should the BW be populating also? I can send a diagnostic report if you want. 

The first screenshot is an example of what I'm not seeing (from user kg4icg on the Signal Check thread):

mf2eIdum.png

This is what I'm seeing:

rQorgiem.jpg?1

Also, I like how Android 10 shows more info on the swipe down than 9 did. Other than the known Android CA accuracy issue everything seems to be working fine. 

bbN82S1l.png

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/25/2020 at 10:33 AM, mikejeep said:

Thank you @mdob07, I will get those additions in the next update!

Found another one, sector ending 6B on AT&T is B12 small cell. I also hit sector ending 2A on the small cells in Nashville but that is already identified. There should be a third B12 sector but I haven't found it yet.

pvD3dAO.png

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mike, my AT&T S9+ finally upgraded to Android 10. I'm seeing the CA values populate now, but I've not yet ever seen "BW: x MHz" Both are turned on in my display settings. If it knows the channel size for the CA list should the BW be populating also? I can send a diagnostic report if you want. 
The first screenshot is an example of what I'm not seeing (from user kg4icg on the Signal Check thread):
mf2eIdum.png
This is what I'm seeing:
rQorgiem.jpg?1
Also, I like how Android 10 shows more info on the swipe down than 9 did. Other than the known Android CA accuracy issue everything seems to be working fine. 
bbN82S1l.png
I'm still on Android 9 and I have the same issue since last update I believe. Miss the info

Sent from my SM-G970U using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, mdob07 said:

Mike, my AT&T S9+ finally upgraded to Android 10. I'm seeing the CA values populate now, but I've not yet ever seen "BW: x MHz" Both are turned on in my display settings. If it knows the channel size for the CA list should the BW be populating also? I can send a diagnostic report if you want. 

The first screenshot is an example of what I'm not seeing (from user kg4icg on the Signal Check thread):

mf2eIdum.png

This is what I'm seeing:

rQorgiem.jpg?1

Also, I like how Android 10 shows more info on the swipe down than 9 did. Other than the known Android CA accuracy issue everything seems to be working fine. 

bbN82S1l.png

I just realized SNR is missing also. I've looked through multiple screenshots I've taken and haven't seen it at all.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, mdob07 said:

I just realized SNR is missing also. I've looked through multiple screenshots I've taken and haven't seen it at all.

Yep, I have basic UNLOCKED s9 on Sprint.  Upgraded to Android 10.  No SNR and no BW. Aggregation is showing but not always correct.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • large.unreadcontent.png.6ef00db54e758d06

  • gallery_1_23_9202.png

  • Similar Content

  • Posts

    • Hey folks, I haven't been around here in a long time. I guess I just got distracted by other things, especially after Sprint 4G LTE became commonly available for me.   Then, in February of 2018, I defected from Sprint to T-Mobile. That move allowed me to get on the "T-Mobile ONE 55+" plan, (yeah, I'm an old geezer) and at the time, grab a limited time offer add-on called "ONE Plus International" that adds a lot of features, but most importantly "UNLIMITED 4G LTE Hotspot" on a phone.   The move was both for the service and price. I was paying Sprint $179 for service on one phone, and one USB 3G modem. The modem was what kept me with Sprint for so long. I bought it in 2007, when mobile data was just starting to catch on in popularity. Everyone else had low data caps and high overage charges at the time, but, Sprint was slow to jump on that bandwagon. They even had an ad campaign at the time, something like: "Use all the data you want, have fun"! I bought the modem outright, and paid $59.99/mo for unlimited 3G data. As an over the road truck driver, at the time, that was the same price I paid Comcast for home Internet, that was hardly home to use. I canceled Comcast, and that USB thing became my only non-phone Internet connection.   The bad part of that was, shortly after I got that deal, Sprint discontinued that plan, and I was stuck. If I made ANY changes to that line/device, I would lose that plan, and have to take whatever offers were current. I couldn't activate any new device on the data account. So I milked that device and plan for just over 11 years, until Feb. 2018. After so long, the device was struggling, and the data was just damn slow.   After my upgrade to T-Mobile, I have my main phone, (currently a OnePlus 7T Pro 5G McLaren edition), an Aristo 2 Plus, used mostly as a hotspot, and a Samsung Galaxy Tab 4 10" with unlimited 4G LTE, all for $132.41. About $45 a month less than what I gave Sprint, and I have one extra device, and all with much faster data.   On Sprint, my average speed was usually less than 15/2, on T-Mobile I get over 100 down and around 40 up.   Of course with this arrangement, one day I will find myself in a similar situation, a line stuck on old tech, even though I CAN upgrade my T-Mobile device, the data add-on specifically says "4G LTE data", So I hope that sticks around for a while as 5G becomes a thing. If I make any changes on that line, I will lose that add-on.   Sorry for all the rambling, I just looked at all the stuff I just typed, and can't bring myself to delete all that work. I guess I just got nostalgic when Facebook on Tuesday showed me a memory post from 2013, the pics are below. My first cell phone was a Nextel, that's how I wound up on Sprint, after that merger. It was 7 years ago already, that Sprint shut off Nextel. Now, Sprint is about to be shut off by T-Mobile. Everything changes. You can't see the date on the pic with "NO SIGNAL", those old Nextel phones didn't even have a proper clock, it just displayed what the network sent it, so, no signal, no clock. How far we have come.   Anyway, I guess with the merger, I'm back in the family, so here I am looking to learn about a new rollout, this time 5G on 2.5 GHz, specifically in the West Michigan area.   Sent from my HD1925 using Tapatalk    
    • https://techcrunch.com/2020/07/01/dish-closes-boost-mobile-purchase-following-t-mobile-sprint-merger/   This deal should help free up some more capital for New T-Mobile now that Boost and Virgin Mobile are officially in Dish’s hands.     Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    • Okay, I have now ordered the A71 to replace my G7 based on your assurance.
    • I did not know how long it took to go from dev to public but i have the dev profile on this phone and public profile on my ipad, and of course i expect my phone will get the next update and there are a few minor glitches which i have submitted so hope to see them addressed...mostly app weirdness as I expect some apps will have to get some updates to work properly with ios 14+
  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...