Jump to content

netgear 6100D performs badly


happyGuy

Recommended Posts

Ultimately I wonder if anyone might have suggestions on how to make this device perform better/faster. 

 

I don't like how for a sprint spark device, this thing is pretty mediocre. For example i have an old 803s hotspot (which wasn't even sprint spark capable) and would typically on average get 5Mbs up/down, yet with the 6100D I would get under 1Mbs literally right next to the 803s.

I have a sprint tower about a mile or a mile and a half away... so the distance shouldn't be a problem, also since the 6100D has external antennas, it should get better reception compared to my 803s (yet the 6100D would only get 1 bar)

 

I did some investigating, and some people were claiming that you could get better speeds by disabling certain bands with the 6100D. I managed to get my MSL and did some testing by changing the priority between bands 41/25/26. ultimately I got the best speeds by completely disabling bands 26/41 and only allowing 25. However, even after doing this it still only performs on average with my old 803s :(

 

I don't know what is up with this 6100D but I am quite disappointed in how this supposed sprint spark device performs.

 

here are some test numbers:

 

test #1. 1 bar
band 25 (priority 1)
band 41 (priority 2)
band 26 (priority 3)
upload: 2.08Mbs, 4.84Mbs down

test #2. fluctuated between 2-3 bars
band 41 (priority 1)
band 25 (priority 2)
band 26 (priority 3)
up: 0.92Mbs/ 2.12Mbs down

test #3. fluctuated between 2-3 bars
band 26 (priority 1)
band 41 (priority 2)
band 25 (priority 3)
up: 0.50Mbs/ 0.50Mbs down

test #4. 1 bar
band 25 only (others disabled)
up: 4.34/ 5.75 down

test #5
band 25 (priority 1)
band 41 (priority 2)
(26 disabled)
up: 3.4/ 4.42 down

test #6 1 bar
band 25 only (others disabled)
up: 8.68/ 5.56 down

 

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 months later...

months later and happyguy still isn't very happy with this thing. here is the most recent development

 

location 1: I have a very old 803s device up and running

location 2: 6100d up and running (albeit slowly for a supposed sprint spark device)

yesterday I decide to move the 6100d to the 803s location... no service. In the router settings the status shows: "Data disconnected." Pressing "Connect" does nothing.

 

took the 6100d back to original location and it works.

 

  conclusion: this thing is just a piece of junk

Edited by happyGuy
Link to comment
Share on other sites

months later and happyguy still isn't very happy with this thing. here is the most recent development

 

location 1: I have a very old 803s device up and running

location 2: 6100d up and running (albeit slowly for a supposed sprint spark device)

yesterday I decide to move the 6100d to the 803s location... no service. In the router settings the status shows: "Data disconnected." Pressing "Connect" does nothing.

 

took the 6100d back to original location and it works.

 

conclusion: this thing is just a piece of junk

I built an antenna system in my attic that I attached to this puppy. It is very functional if able to get a decent signal. I live in semi rural South Carolina, which has a fairly bare network. I have comparable pings and throughput to having an 'outdoors' signal.

 

I have a pretty rough site local to me. It is single band LTE, and evdo is no better than before NV. I just had to get creative against adverse signal fade conditions; coming from a single input site, a light forest in between us, and what I suspect is sector overlap. Sorry it is not working out for you.

 

I was hoping a predecessor or refresh would come along that had improvements. It does have some faults. Try band selection and make sure to use the debug screen to read signal levels. I did this from a mobile device while tuning the antennas I built. It is much more accurate then signal bars. Hope this helps.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I built an antenna system in my attic that I attached to this puppy. It is very functional if able to get a decent signal. I live in semi rural South Carolina, which has a fairly bare network. I have comparable pings and throughput to having an 'outdoors' signal.

 

I have a pretty rough site local to me. It is single band LTE, and evdo is no better than before NV. I just had to get creative against adverse signal fade conditions; coming from a single input site, a light forest in between us, and what I suspect is sector overlap. Sorry it is not working out for you.

 

I was hoping a predecessor or refresh would come along that had improvements. It does have some faults. Try band selection and make sure to use the debug screen to read signal levels. I did this from a mobile device while tuning the antennas I built. It is much more accurate then signal bars. Hope this helps.

 

this is the thing though, the 803s only has internal antennas, the 6100d has 2 external (although I think only one is used for cell reception). In theory it *should* get a stronger signal compared to the old 803s... but it doesn't. In fact, it can't get any signal. Both were set to LTE only, and I placed the 6100D in the same location as the 803s... well as close as I could, since the 6100d is so massive compared to the 803s.  I'm at a loss how or why the 6100D can't get -any- connection at all. I even unscrewed the plastic enclosure and looked inside to make sure the antenna wires were connected (which they were).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

this is the thing though, the 803s only has internal antennas, the 6100d has 2 external (although I think only one is used for cell reception). In theory it *should* get a stronger signal compared to the old 803s... but it doesn't. In fact, it can't get any signal. Both were set to LTE only, and I placed the 6100D in the same location as the 803s... well as close as I could, since the 6100d is so massive compared to the 803s. I'm at a loss how or why the 6100D can't get -any- connection at all. I even unscrewed the plastic enclosure and looked inside to make sure the antenna wires were connected (which they were).

That may be a nod to the 803s reception I suppose. I did not get the best reception either, stock. What is signal like on a handset? Are you line of sight from your macro? It seems this thing just has rough stock antennae.

 

I ran two separate antennae, one to each input over about 50 feet of LMR 400. The antennas have about a -10dBm gain. I stand at about -102 rsrp on average. Pings are about 60ms, I get 5 down during the day, up to 12 at night. 2 up 24/7. I ordered some cheap amps from Hong Kong to tinker with, it is passive now and does ok. This was the only A/C option so I had to go with it for fail over.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

That may be a nod to the 803s reception I suppose. I did not get the best reception either, stock. What is signal like on a handset? Are you line of sight from your macro? It seems this thing just has rough stock antennae.

 

I ran two separate antennae, one to each input over about 50 feet of LMR 400. The antennas have about a -10dBm gain. I stand at about -102 rsrp on average. Pings are about 60ms, I get 5 down during the day, up to 12 at night. 2 up 24/7. I ordered some cheap amps from Hong Kong to tinker with, it is passive now and does ok. This was the only A/C option so I had to go with it for fail over.

 

unfortunately I won't be back to the other location for a while, so I'm unable to check for another week or so. In the meantime I was trying to locate the sprint towers in the area. I'm 99% positive they're south of the location (probably at least a couple miles and with lots of trees between it). I can't seem to find a site that can tell me the locations of the cell towers though. I tried rootmetrics, opensignal, sensorly, cellreception, antennasearch etc.  The best result I had was with antennasearch, but all the towers in the surrounding area had "tower not registered" messages, so they could be anything..

Link to comment
Share on other sites

unfortunately I won't be back to the other location for a while, so I'm unable to check for another week or so. In the meantime I was trying to locate the sprint towers in the area. I'm 99% positive they're south of the location (probably at least a couple miles and with lots of trees between it). I can't seem to find a site that can tell me the locations of the cell towers though. I tried rootmetrics, opensignal, sensorly, cellreception, antennasearch etc. The best result I had was with antennasearch, but all the towers in the surrounding area had "tower not registered" messages, so they could be anything..

If you're a sponsor you can access the maps in the sponsor section.

 

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • large.unreadcontent.png.6ef00db54e758d06

  • gallery_1_23_9202.png

  • Posts

    • Looks like there's a slightly taller building going up next door to where the decommissioned site used to be. Taking a look at StreetView, T-Mobile likely decommissioned the site because the east facing sector would blocked by the new building. If I had to guess, T-Mobile has already agreed to move to the roof of the new building and is just waiting for it to be completed to install the site there. What they should've done is just rearrange the sectors in the meantime but it seems like T-Mobile just bit the bullet and decommed the tower in the short term. — — — — — A permit was issued for a Sprint conversion at 150 Prospect Park West, finally filling in what is T-Mobile's largest coverage gap in Park Slope. Verizon is collocated on that building and AT&T has placed small cells along Prospect Park West to fill in coverage there while T-Mobile struggled using two sites, one at Grand Army Plaza at the far north and another at Bartel Pritchard Square to the far south.  
    • Yep, you can see the site was taken down between Aug 2022 and Apr 2023.
    • Verizon site at Woodbury Commons finally got C-band. I'm seeing upwards of 600Mbps there, a massive improvement over the <1Mbps I used to see. LTE is now at 10-20Mbps which is significantly better than before where speed tests would often fail. My only complaint is that C-band is super inconsistent. Not sure if it's a software issue but sometimes I'm connected to it and get the 600Mbps speeds previously mentioned and other times I connect and only see 15Mbps. Seems like whatever load balancing the network is trying to do is still shoving a ton of people to LTE, even in conditions where I have a strong C-band signal.  — — — — — You're absolutely right. The site on top of Bais Sarah Hall at 6101 16th Ave got decommissioned. Sad that they haven't installed a new site to fill in that coverage gap.  — — — — — In other news a carrier reached out to the board of my grandmother's building in Brooklyn about installing antennas on top of it so she called me today because she knows I map cell towers and she said a lot of people in her building, especially the folks on the upper floors, are worried about the health effects lol. I asked her if she knew what carrier it would be but she said she doesn't know. A quick glance at Cellmapper tells me it's either Dish or AT&T since Verizon and T-Mobile both have sites within a two block radius of her building but AT&T barely builds new sites so I'm leaning Dish. They're asking for a 25-year lease with an option to renegotiate the lease after 10-years. The board of her co-op said that if they do it, maintenance fees will go down since they'll be offset by the rent that the carrier would be paying them. She said she already voted in favor of it but she thinks that a lot of the older people in her building are against it.
    • Galaxy S7 FE most certainly doesn't have the same level of NR CA (if at all), it also looks like it doesn't have SA NR, so it's is inherently going to be much slower since most of the spectrum is now focused on NR rather than LTE. It's likely the same generation radio as the S21 (or maybe S20). Having trouble finding which it would be.
    • T-Mobile seems to be paying close attention to how much of B2 they refarm for NR, as on this trip down to South Padre Island I saw both 20x20 n25 and 20x20 B2 (but not both simultaneously) at various points on the trip. At South Padre itself, seems like someone else has 2.5 GHz licensed so the n41 setup here is 20+80 MHz. Speeds are still decent, but VZW has 100+60 MHz n77 live (and AT&T has some 80+40).
  • Recently Browsing

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...