Jump to content

Recommended Posts

On sprints website there is information about tower upgrades like data speeds upgrades and data capacity upgrades. he tower in my area is going to have (or already has) a data speed upgrade and I would like to know what that is? I doubt it is 4g because I live in a rural area and from what I have read, sprint isn't going to upgrade to evdo rev b. Also, my phone is connected to evdo rev a:8 and my dads is rev a:6 and I would like to know what the difference is and what the numbers mean. I am curious because my data speeds have been horribly slow the last few days, as apposed to the good data speeds i can usually get, and i would like to know if the slow speeds could be because of the tower being upgraded. I am sorry for the long post but 3g is my only internet connection at my house and I would like to know what is going on. Thanks in advance!

Edited by Jone951
Link to comment
Share on other sites

On sprints website there is information about tower upgrades like data speeds upgrades and data capacity upgrades. he tower in my area is going to have (or already has) a data speed upgrade and I would like to know what that is? I doubt it is 4g because I live in a rural area and from what I have read, sprint isn't going to upgrade to evdo rev b. Also, my phone is connected to evdo rev a:8 and my dads is rev a:6 and I would like to know what the difference is and what the numbers mean. I am curious because my data speeds have been horribly slow the last few days, as apposed to the good data speeds i can usually get, and i would like to know if the slow speeds could be because of the tower being upgraded. I am sorry for the long post but 3g is my only internet connection at my house and I would like to know what is going on. Thanks in advance!

Correct, Sprint is not upgrading to EVDO Rev B. The updates on Sprint's site are maintenance upgrades to the legacy network until Network Vision is done. I believe "Data Speed Upgrade" = more backhaul to the tower, or in simple terms - more bandwidth to the internet. Not sure on the a:8 vs a:6 deal, someone can chime in.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I've noticed that on my MoPhoQ 4G LTE....I'll half to look but my Evo Shift is connected to EvDo-revA:6 and my MoPhoQ LTE is EvDo revA:8....my MoPhoQ gets faster speeds than my Evo Shift....hmmmm...something might half to do with it being an LTE phone and PRL is 55006 vs 60690 on the Shift.....it makes me wonder

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I practically guarantee that EV-DO Rev A:6 is just EV-DO Rev A, while EV-DO Rev A:8 is eHRPD. Additionally, I have seen other Samsung and Motorola handsets display LTE:14. The numbers seem to indicate sort of a network protocol revision that rolls up at least CDMA1X, EV-DO, W-CDMA, and LTE, maybe GSM, too.

 

AJ

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I practically guarantee that EV-DO Rev A:6 is just EV-DO Rev A, while EV-DO Rev A:8 is eHRPD. Additionally, I have seen other Samsung and Motorola handsets display LTE:14. The numbers seem to indicate sort of a network protocol revision that rolls up at least CDMA1X, EV-DO, W-CDMA, and LTE, maybe GSM, too.

 

AJ

 

Connected to my Airave and it says EVDO Rev A:8

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I've noticed that on my MoPhoQ 4G LTE....I'll half to look but my Evo Shift is connected to EvDo-revA:6 and my MoPhoQ LTE is EvDo revA:8....my MoPhoQ gets faster speeds than my Evo Shift....hmmmm...something might half to do with it being an LTE phone and PRL is 55006 vs 60690 on the Shift.....it makes me wonder

 

Prls updates havent had any changes for native Sprint Evdo in a looooooong time.

 

Sent from my C64 w/Epyx FastLoad cartridge

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Connected to my Airave and it says EVDO Rev A:8

 

Okay. Are you connected to an LTE/eHRPD core?

 

AJ

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Connected only to the Airave (3 ft away 57 RSSI)

 

That does not answer my question. An Airave is just a pico cell with IP backhaul. An EV-DO connection through the Airave does not hit the Internet directly; it still hits the Internet through a proxy much deeper in the network. You have an LTE capable handset. Is it tunneling to an LTE core for an eHRPD connection?

 

AJ

Link to comment
Share on other sites

That does not answer my question. An Airave is just a pico cell with IP backhaul. An EV-DO connection through the Airave does not hit the Internet directly; it still hits the Internet through a proxy much deeper in the network. You have an LTE capable handset. Is it tunneling to an LTE core for an eHRPD connection?

 

AJ

Not sure how I would know the answer to that question. I work in IT, but certainly am not an expert in cellular data networking. Just posting my observations.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Not sure how I would know the answer to that question. I work in IT, but certainly am not an expert in cellular data networking. Just posting my observations.

 

View the engineering screens built in to your Galaxy S3. Use the dialer code ##DEBUG#, then the unlock code SPRINT.

 

AJ

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I practically guarantee that EV-DO Rev A:6 is just EV-DO Rev A, while EV-DO Rev A:8 is eHRPD. Additionally, I have seen other Samsung and Motorola handsets display LTE:14. The numbers seem to indicate sort of a network protocol revision that rolls up at least CDMA1X, EV-DO, W-CDMA, and LTE, maybe GSM, too. AJ

If Rev A:8 is eHRPD, should I be seeing a significant data speed increase? I changed my network type to CDMA instead of CDMA/LTE and i was still connected to Rev A:8. I very well may be wrong but doesn't that mean that it is not eHRPD?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

eHRPD shouldn't affect data speeds in and of itself; all it does is "proxy" your IP between the LTE and CDMA-EVDO networks so when you hand-off between 3G and 4G you don't change addresses (so any data sessions in progress can make the jump). It reduces problems like "Page not found" errors when you're in the browser and a 3G->4G or 4G->3G hand-off happens.

 

Presumably, eventually, ideally each handset will able to have a long-term Mobile IPv6 address that follows it regardless of network (so cellular-Wifi handoff will be seamless too), but for now eHRPD is a baby step in the right direction.

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • large.unreadcontent.png.6ef00db54e758d06

  • gallery_1_23_9202.png

  • Similar Content

  • Posts

    • https://www.fiercewireless.com/wireless/t-mobile-gets-little-closer-accessing-its-25-ghz-spectrum-auction-108 Senator Kennedy's bill to grant the FCC temporary auction authority to finish processing the Auction 108 licenses it has sold to their proper licensees. This would greatly benefit T-Mobile.  This delayed process took what would have been a strategic advantage for T-Mobile (1 one year plus head start)  and turned into catch-up, since AT&T and Verizon haven been busy installing their c-band n77 in rural areas.
    • I configured -44/-3 scenarios on an Edge 2022 to be an invalid connection, so yes, it would show no service.. I didn't realize it was a frequent issue though. How certain are you about the other values? Perhaps they are just unchanged from the previous array of signal information that was reported? If that is the case, I can try to have the app discard -44/-3 datapoints and leave the screen unchanged. I worry about the slippery slope of having it display as -140, because that leads users to believe there is a -140 signal present, when in reality we don't know what the actual reading is.   Haha me and you both wish this!!!
    • Following up, I've gone into the office in person today and took my Edge with me. It looks like it now shows "No service" instead of the -44/-3 value.  I saw a lot of "no service" because it apparently does it a lot.  I'll check again on the train ride home later. Assuming I'm correct, is it possible to have some kind of middle ground on this?  I think it was showing other legitimate values, like the TA, even when it was showing -44/-3.  I'd prefer it show the data it has but at -140 dBm in those cases.  I recognize this could be a pain to implement, and if it is, then no worries, mostly curious. EDIT:  But now I'm sitting here thinking "what if the PCI is bad and I don't know it?"  But that can just as easily be the case on other phones that aren't caught.  I do regularly see bad PCI entries on my other devices, so maybe this isn't the best option.  Bleh, I wish this stuff just worked properly! - Trip
    • Forgot to follow up on this. The service was once again abysmal .
  • Recently Browsing

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...