Jump to content

LTE users: how accurate are Sprint's coverage maps?


Recommended Posts

For folks in Sprint's active LTE markets, can anyone comment as to the accuracy of Sprint's coverage maps in the areas they use their phones? I happen to be in an area depicted on the maps as having Wimax available outdoors at street level, but in 2-years of EVO/EVO 3d use, I've never experienced even a 'whiff' of 4G -- even on top of my roof, which is damn near 30' above the street.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Well it is pretty obvious and well documented that sprints lte maps are a bit exaggerated but progress is improving as each day goes by and the end results will be better than anything wimax.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Too me their maps are a flat out lie to consumers and they should be sued for it. LTE is still basically non-existent in every market you go.

 

Really? Sued for it? We all know Sprint LTE is in it's infancy and the maps are not accurate... but there isn't a valid reason to sue Sprint over it.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

LTE is still basically non-existent in every market you go.

 

That is the worse lie, by any sober objective measure, no matter what the exaggerated Sprint maps say. I have seen plenty of evidence here and on other forums of lots of "non-existent" LTE service, and experienced a lot of it firsthand.

 

I'm just a guest here myself, but I think you will find that kind of provocative trolling without factual basis is not welcome.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Too me their maps are a flat out lie to consumers and they should be sued for it. LTE is still basically non-existent in every market you go.

Really? Sued for it? We all know Sprint LTE is in it's infancy and the maps are not accurate... but there isn't a valid reason to sue Sprint over it.

 

I do find Sprint's current LTE coverage maps puzzling. I chalk it up to a disconnect between marketing and engineering or problems with current LTE UEs (i.e. handsets), certainly not any malfeasance. Regardless, dguidry12 needs to cut back on the exaggerated negativity or find someplace else to complain. S4GRU is a venue for constructive discussion. No whining allowed.

 

AJ

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

That is the worse lie, by any sober objective measure, no matter what the exaggerated Sprint maps say. I have seen plenty of evidence here and on other forums of lots of "non-existent" LTE service, and experienced a lot of it firsthand.

 

I'm just a guest here myself, but I think you will find that kind of provocative trolling without factual basis is not welcome.

Sprint posts on its covergae maps "This tool provides high-level estimates of our wireless coverage. Coverage is not available everywhere and varies based on a number of factors." That about covers any laibility or charges of being less than truthful.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I apologize guys but I am getting very frustrated with Sprint's progress in markets it has already launched LTE. The Houston area has virtually no coverage of LTE or it has coverage but the signal is useless to our handsets. Take a look at the map Sprint has for the Houston area and it basically shows it covered like a blanket, however, the fact of the matter is that there is no connection. I come daily to check progress on the interactive map just to find a 1 percent upward tick in progress. Actually since the past month ive only seen a 2 percent ticket total. This is very frustrating too me especially when you notice an improvment in 3g for a short period of time as well. 2 weeks ago 3g showed great improvements all to fall right back down.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

That is the worse lie, by any sober objective measure, no matter what the exaggerated Sprint maps say. I have seen plenty of evidence here and on other forums of lots of "non-existent" LTE service, and experienced a lot of it firsthand.

 

I'm just a guest here myself, but I think you will find that kind of provocative trolling without factual basis is not welcome.

They all lie Verizon is the biggest lier.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sprint posts on its covergae maps "This tool provides high-level estimates of our wireless coverage. Coverage is not available everywhere and varies based on a number of factors." That about covers any laibility or charges of being less than truthful.

They all lie Verizon is the biggest lier.

 

You are both reading my comment wrong. I am not defending Sprint's maps at all. I am defending reality and reason against trolls.

 

The truth is that the LTE coverage in Sprint's opening markets is still spotty, and does not match the official maps. And the coverage problems are magnified because the OTA fix on the handsets is going slowly . That does not mean coverage is "non-existent."

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • large.unreadcontent.png.6ef00db54e758d06

  • gallery_1_23_9202.png

  • Posts

    • Another SCP beta is rolling out now, with some bugfixes as usual but also some fun new options to test: Non-standalone 5G-NR cells can now display Site Notes. This feature works in the same manner as how neighbor cell notes are displayed, requiring a PCI and your device's location. This option is enabled by default. As is the case with neighbor cell notes, you cannot edit NSA site notes directly unless there is an NCI being reported (which I have never seen); it uses the previously recorded standalone log entries. Like neighbor notes, if a cell has been previously logged but there is no note, you will see the distance information only.   Logging cells that are not reporting a valid PLMN is now possible. This option is disabled by default, but if you enable it along with two other options (log sites with missing GCI/NCI and to log sites with missing TAC), you should begin logging most NSA 5G-NR cells. A PCI is needed at a minimum, which is not always reported depending on your device and network factors. ("Sites" will be renamed to "cells" on the Preferences menu in the next update.)   Users can enable an option to display LTE cells above 5G-NR cells in the app if they choose to do so. This option is disabled by default. Should help improve the readability of your screen if you have NSA 5G-NR cells constantly appearing/disappearing. Please give these options a try and let me know if you notice any issues.. thanks!
    • Not yet. We probably won't see one submitted until construction on the new building is substantially complete. 
    • Yes, that is where the site used to be. All the antennas were removed. I hope they add a new site soon. Have any permits been submitted for a new site?
    • Looks like there's a slightly taller building going up next door to where the decommissioned site used to be. Taking a look at StreetView, T-Mobile likely decommissioned the site because the east facing sector would blocked by the new building. If I had to guess, T-Mobile has already agreed to move to the roof of the new building and is just waiting for it to be completed to install the site there. What they should've done is just rearrange the sectors in the meantime but it seems like T-Mobile just bit the bullet and decommed the tower in the short term. — — — — — A permit was issued for a Sprint conversion at 150 Prospect Park West, finally filling in what is T-Mobile's largest coverage gap in Park Slope. Verizon is collocated on that building and AT&T has placed small cells along Prospect Park West to fill in coverage there while T-Mobile struggled using two sites, one at Grand Army Plaza at the far north and another at Bartel Pritchard Square to the far south.  
    • Yep, you can see the site was taken down between Aug 2022 and Apr 2023.
  • Recently Browsing

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...